Seasons

GWLMCL - 2019-2020          

Adult Coed Curling

League News

League Windup

Mar 13, 2020
 

Hi Everyone,

Due to the recent announcement regarding COVID-19, we are cancelling the Windup on Monday. People who have won prizes will be receiving them shortly.

Thanks

Final Standings!

Mar 10, 2020
 

Thanks everyone for making this year a success!
Congratulations to TBD for winning the A side Championship.

1. TBD --> A Side Champs!
2. Brooms of Anarchy
3. Team Rodgers
4. Team Siwicki
5. Team Brownloee
6. Hack and Slash
7. Team Kukelko --> B Champs!
8. The Sticks
9. Who's The Boss
10. Morelli
11. Curling - What's That? --> C Side Champs!
12. Rock Solid
13. Team Sanduliak
14. Drawing a Blank

See you all at the windup!

League Windup

Mar 9, 2020
 

Hi Everyone,

The curling league wind-up is scheduled on March 16th at our regular time, 5 PM.

We will be playing a quick 4 end game, skips rocks if you are tied after 4.
We are calling this event, RIVALRY WEEK. Have you ever thought to yourself, if only I had a different skip or team I could possibly win some games. Here is your chance!
You will be playing against a team of similar skill level, but mixing them up completely.

I tried to make the teams as fair and even as possible. Please let me know if you can’t make the game and I will do my best to find a replacement.
If you have any comments or concerns please email Devin or myself or talk to me tonight!

Gift cards will be handed out to winning teams. See below for details:

SHEET 2
Team 1 Team 2
Skip Bryan Rodgers Rob Yerma
3rd Anna Sanduliak Steph Schweitz
2nd Kim Bisson Brad Krentz
Lead Shirley Bird Jennifer Smith

SHEET 3
Team 3 Team 4
Skip Blair Shuturma Mike Siwicki
3rd Scott Van Hellemond Randy Lyshoir
2nd Thomas Lai Katie Woodward
Lead Des Ferbers Devin Antymniuk

SHEET 4
Team 5 Team 6
Skip Jonny Moir Roger Reid
3rd Bjorn Kristjanson Erin Kavanagh
2nd Spencer Libbrecht Foster Lyle
Lead Todd Sawatzky Michelle Hourihan

SHEET 5
Team 7 Team 8
Skip Gerry Boss Bruce Donald
3rd Barb Donald Andy Primmet
2nd Lynn Primmet Linda Warywoda
Lead Eileen Brandson Looking for a 4th

SHEET 6
Team 9 Team 10
Skip Wendy Spratt Ken Kramchynski
3rd Bridget O'Leary Tracy Antoniuk
2nd Angela Pronchuk Nancy Sedo
Lead Gaylene Kramchynski Jennifer Cooney

SHEET 7
Team 11 Team 12
Skip Jared Kukelko Bernice Wiebe
3rd Lisa Breton-Kletke Denise Harding
2nd Lisa's Husband Shannon Single
Lead David Green Joan Pilgrim?

SHEET 8
Team 13 Team 14
Skip Brian Loewen Brock Mcewen
3rd Erick Lee Dan Desrosiers
2nd Mark Beyer Deb Murphy-Macdonald
Lead Erika Irwin Udoka Umeh


Once your game is finished please go upstairs and starting digging into the buffet!

On the menu:

Salads
Pasta Salad - Penne noodles, red onion, red green peppers, green onions in a light spicy Italian dressing topped off with grated parmesan cheese.
Caesar Salad

Entrees
Roasted Chicken Pieces
Italian Meatballs
Perogies

Potato
Scalloped Potato

Vegetable
Corn and Peppers

Please message me if you have a food request that needs to be accommodated.

Following dinner we will have a trophy presentation to the winners along with some door prizes.

Thanks,

Michael Siwicki and Devin Antymniuk

Standings after all Playoff games

Jan 28, 2020
 

A POOL

Championship Final

TBD ---- 33 Points WINNER
Brooms of Anarchy ---- 32 Points

3rd place Game

Team Rodgers ---- 31 Points WINNER
Team Siwicki ---- 27 Points

5th place game

Hack and Slash ---- 24 Points
Team Brownlee ---- 21 Points WINNER




B POOL

Team

Team Kukelko ---- 30 Points B CHAMPS
The Sticks ---- 24 Points
Whos the Boss ---- 23 Points
Morelli ---- 18 Points



C POOL

Team

Curling - Whats ---- 32 Points C CHAMPS
Rock Solid ---- 22 Points
Team Sanduliak ---- 21 Points
Drawing a Blank ---- 0 Points

STANDINGS AFTER THE REGULAR SEASON

Jan 21, 2020
 

*Reminder Points will be carried forward into Playoffs.
- Point values are now doubled. (4 for a win, 2 for a tie, 0 for a loss)
- The A pool will have a championship final between the top 2 teams

A POOL

Team

TBD ---- 21 Points
Hack and Slash ---- 20 Points
Brooms of Anarc ---- 20 Points
Team Siwicki ---- 19 Points
Team Rodgers ---- 15 Points
Team Brownlee ---- 13 Points


B POOL

Team

Morelli ---- 12 Points
The Sticks ---- 12 Points
Team Kukelko ---- 12 Points
Whos the Boss ---- 11 Points




C POOL

Team

Rock Solid ---- 10 Points
Team Sanduliak ---- 9 Points
Curling - Whats ---- 8 Points
Drawing a Blank ---- 0 Points


View All News For the Season