GWLHL
Seasons

GWLHL - 2019-2020          

Adult Men's Hockey

League News

Get Your New CLHL Branded Apparel!

Feb 10, 2020
 

For the first time since the 2017-2018 season Harv-Al sportswear and the CLHL have teamed up to bring you the opportunity to purchase league branded apparel, with our brand new logo to boot! The store will be open at the following link until Sunday Feb 23rd at midnight so don't delay. Orders should be ready about 2 weeks after the order deadline date.

https://canada-life-hockey.itemorder.com/

Round Robin Standings

Feb 8, 2020
 

Pool A
TeamGPWLTPts
1. White22004
2. Green11002
3. Orange21102
4. Grey10100
5. Purple20200

Pool B
TeamGPWLTPts
1. Yellow22004
2. Teal21102
3. Blue21102
4. Black21102
5. Red20200


Note that Grey starts the playoffs with a bye in round robin week 1 while Blue plays twice. Blue will have a bye in week 2 while Purple plays twice. In Week 3 Purple has the bye while Red plays twice. In week 4 Red has the bye while Grey plays twice.

Tie-breaking Formula:
In case of a tie the following tie-breaking rules will be used in the playoffs:

Between two or more teams:

1. Best record in head-to-head games among the tied teams.
2. Most wins (overall vs all teams).
3. Fewest goals against (vs tied teams).
4. Fewest goals against (vs all teams).
5. Largest goal differential – Maximum goal differential in any game will be 5.
6. Team with best record in regular season.

Note: If there are still teams tied after a step (no single team is advanced), only the tied teams from that step move on to the next step of the procedure. This process continues until there is only 1 team remaining.

Final Regular Season Standings (with official tiebreakers)

Jan 31, 2020
 

Since the league website uses total wins and goal differential as the 1st and 2nd tiebreakers here are the standings based on the official CLHL tie-breaking formula noted below with head to head record being the first tiebreaker.

Final standings have now been updated.

TeamGPWLTPts
1. Green18120630
2. Yellow18144028
3. Black18105323
4. White1895422
5. Orange1888218
6. Teal18510313
7. Blue18510313
8. Grey18511212
9. Red18512111
10. Purple18513010


Pools:

Pool A:

A1: Green
A2: White
A3: Orange
A4: Grey
A5: Purple

Pool B:
B1: Yellow
B2: Black
B3: Teal
B4: Blue
B5: Red

Tiebreaker(s):

Teal holds the tiebreaker over Blue by virtue of their 1-0-1 head to head record.

2020 Playoff Format & Information

Jan 24, 2020
 

With just 2 weeks left in the regular season after today and the playoffs just around the corner it's time to remind everyone of the playoff format and rules we'll be using this year (i.e. same as last year).

Playoff Pools (Round Robin runs Feb 12th to March 6th):

Pool A: 1st, 4th, 5th, 8th, and 10th
Pool B: 2nd, 3rd, 6th, 7th, and 9th

In order to make the round robin schedule work with 10 teams one team each week will have to play 2 games and one team each week will not play (i.e. they’ll have a bye). The team playing twice in the week will always play the Wednesday 4:40 game as well as the Friday game to make sure they have the maximum amount of time between games. The byes have been scheduled so that whichever team plays twice in a week (in round robin weeks 1-3) will get a bye the following week (this is not the case in round robin week 4 however as everyone plays the following week). Only 4 out of 10 teams will have to play this type of schedule while the other 6 will just play once a week for 4 weeks. Which 4 teams you ask? That would be the 4 at the bottom of the regular season standings (7th to 10th place).

Quarter-Finals & 'Relegation' Game (March 11th to 13th):
A quarter-final round follows the week after the round robin. The top 4 teams in each pool from the round robin will cross over (1st vs. 4th & 2nd vs. 3rd) and play the quarter-finals on Wednesday & Thursday while the 5th place teams from each pool will face off in a relegation game on Friday to determine who is not dead last. This relegation game will be known as “The Wild Wing Bowl”, with both teams enjoying some delicious Wild Wing treats after the game courtesy of our March vouchers.

Quarter-Final #1 (March 11th at 4:40): 2nd Pool B vs 3rd Pool A
Quarter-Final #2 (March 11th at 5:50): 1st Pool A vs 4th Pool B
Quarter-Final #3 (March 12th at 4:40): 2nd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B
Quarter-Final #4 (March 12th at 5:50): 1st Pool B vs 4th Pool A
The Wild Wing Bowl (March 13th at 5:20): 5th Pool A vs 5th Pool B

Semi-Finals (March 18th):
Semi-Final #1 (March 18th at 4:40): Winner QF #3 vs Winner QF #4
Semi-Final #2 (March 18th at 5:50): Winner QF #1 vs Winner QF #2

Final (March 19th at 5:00): Winner SF #1 vs Winner SF #2

*Note that for the Quarters, Semis, and Final the team seeded higher based on round robin standings will be designated as the Home team.

Tie-breaking Formula:
In case of a tie the following tie-breaking rules will be used in both the regular season and playoffs:

Between two or more teams:

1. Best record in head-to-head games among the tied teams.
2. Most wins (overall vs all teams)
3. Fewest goals against (vs tied teams)
4. Fewest goals against (vs all teams)
5. Largest goal differential – Maximum goal differential in any game will be 5
6a. If determining regular season standings – flip a coin
6b. If determining round robin playoff standings – team with best record in regular season

Note: If there are still teams tied after a step (no single team is advanced), only the tied teams from that step move on to the next step of the procedure. This process continues until there is only 1 team remaining.

Overtime Rules:

Round Robin:

There is no overtime in the round robin, games can end in ties.

Quarters & Semis:

1. The format for overtime will be a 3 on 3, sudden death.
2. The overtime period will be stop time, and a maximum of 5 minutes long.
3. Be ready to play immediately after regulation time because we want to get overtime going as soon as possible. Any team attempting to delay the start of overtime may be assessed a Minor penalty for Delay of Game.
4. Normal player changes will be allowed on the fly and at stoppages.
5. If a penalty occurs in overtime (or if there is an unexpired penalty carried over from the third period) the non-offending Team will play with 4 skaters and a Goaltender, and the offending Team will play with 3 skaters and a Goaltender. When the offending Teams penalty expires, the penalized Player is permitted to rejoin the play which may result in temporary 4 on 4 play. At the first stoppage following the expiration of the penalty, Teams will revert to 3 skaters and a Goaltender.
6. If the game is still tied after the 5 minutes, then a shoot-out will occur.

SHOOT-OUT RULES

Should the game remain tied following the conclusion of the overtime period, a shoot-out will be conducted to determine a winner. For the shoot-out, the following rules/items will be applicable:

1. Goalies will both use/defend the same net (use net nearest fan viewing area)
2. 3 shooters per Team (team with most goals after 3 shooters wins)
3. Any penalty in the overtime period, that has not expired, will eliminate the penalized player from shoot-out participation.
4. The home team (i.e. the higher seeded team) gets choice to shoot first or shoot last.
5. Once a Player has shot, they shall move to the side of the rink opposite the Players bench.
6. Referees use Hockey Canada/USA Hockey procedures for penalty shot.
7. If the game remains tied following the first three shooters, a sudden death shoot-out will decide the game winner (i.e. one Team scores, the other does not). Every eligible Player on must shoot once before any player on that team can shoot again.
8. In cases of an extended shoot-out and the number of shooters on each team is not equal, the following would apply... Once all players on the team with the least number of players have shot once, and the game is still tied, the players on that team are eligible to shoot again. Once players on one team start taking their 2nd shots, then the players on the other team can start taking their 2nd shots too (this means some players on a team that has more players than their opponents team may not end up shooting at all).

Final Overtime Format:

Since we have a double ice time booked for the final and have the extra time we will use the following overtime format:
1. 5 minutes of 5 on 5; then
2. 5 minutes of 4 on 4; then
3. 3 on 3 until a goal is scored

Greg Martin Crosses 900 Games Played Milestone!

Jan 22, 2020
 

Doing what he always does, last week Greg Martin played in 2 games which happened to be the 900th and 901st of his storied HOF career. It seems like just yesterday that I was writing an article on Greg's 800th game played but in fact it was 2 short years ago in January 2018. I couldn't believe it myself but you read that right, in the span of just two years Greg played another 100 games to add to his seemingly insurmountable lead in all times games played in the league. Not only is Greg the first CLHLer to reach the 900 games played mark but he's also the only one to have even played 800. There are only 3 other members of the 700 games played club with Gerry Boss at 750, Howie Wood at 733, and Ed Hunter at 714.

It should come as no surprise to anyone in the league that Greg has played so many games as he's the league's biggest 'yes man' when it comes to goalie subbing opportunities, playing 2-3 games seemingly every week. The ageless Martin only seems to be playing more as the years roll on as last year he played a whopping 49 games (what, couldn't get to 50 Greg, come on!), and the year before he played 44. This season he's already played 27 through 15 weeks so he is on pace to eclipse the 40 games played mark for the 3rd consecutive season.

Clearly Greg's love for the game and commitment to the league is second to none and coming from someone who's personally been bailed out by Greg on many occasions over the years when needing a spare goalie I want to thank Greg on behalf of the league for all those subbing opportunities he's said yes to over the years. The league wouldn't be the same without you!

- Reinhart


View All News For the Season